Tamanu Oil

tamanu nut tree

Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Known for promoting wound healing, it also has some antibacterial properties, particularly against the bacteria associated with acne.

  • Comedogenic Rating: 1
  • Antibacterial and anti inflammatory
  • Supports wound healing
  • Supports collagen production
  • Moisturizing

People with a tree nut allergy should avoid tamanu oil.

Research

  • A 2015 study found the oil exhibited high antibacterial and wound-healing activity against bacterial strains involved in acne, including Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) and Propionibacterium granulosum (P. granulosum).
  • The oil's ability to promote collagen and GAG production also plays a role in anti-aging and skin regeneration. The oil is rich in fatty acids, which can help keep skin moisturized, and contains antioxidants, which fight against damage from free radicals.
  • A 2009 in-vitro study found that the oil was able to absorb UV light and inhibit 85 percent of the DNA damage induced by UV radiation.
$149.95
View product

Bundles & Kits

Botanical Skincare Kit

$94.95
View product
$59.95
View product

Leave a Reply